Legal notice

Presentation of the website

In accordance with the provisions of Articles 6-III and 19 of Law No. 2004-575 of 21 June 2004 for Confidence in the digital economy, known as LCEN for its French abbreviation, we bring the following information to the attention of users and visitors to the www.radian.fr website :

  • Owner : Monsieur Gérard de Longcamp
  • Address : 5 Ter, rue d’Arsonval 75015 Paris
  • Tel : 01 43 21 65 65 (Show Room) / 02 40 32 64 24 (Factory)
  • Email address : l-espace@radian.fr
  • Capital : 362 100,00 €
  • SIRET number : 33141781600054
  • Intra-Community VAT number : FR 65 331417816
  • Head of publication : Monsieur Gérard de Longcamp
  • Design : Cyberscope
  • Hosting : Datacampus 27 avenue René Cassin – 86360 Chasseneuil Futuroscope

General conditions of site usage and the services offered

The use of the www.radian.fr website implies full acceptance of the general conditions of use described below. These conditions of use may be modified or supplemented at any time, without notice, and users of the www.radian.fr website are invited to consult them regularly. The www.radian.fr website is in principle accessible to users 24 hours a day, 7 days a week, except for programmed or non-programmed interruption for maintenance or case of force majeure. In case of impossibility of access to the service, www.radian.fr undertakes to do its utmost to restore access to the service, and will endeavour to communicate dates and times of interventions to users. Being subject only to an obligation of means, www.radian.fr cannot be held responsible for any damage, whatever its nature, resulting from unavailability of the service. The www.radian.fr website is updated regularly by the owner of the site. In the same way, the legal notices can be modified at any time, without notice and are imposed on the user without reserve. The user is deemed to accept them unreservedly and refer to them regularly to know of any changes.

The www.radian.fr website also reserves the right to assign or transfer, without notice, the rights and / or obligations of these Terms of Use and the legal notices. By continuing to use the Services of the www.radian.fr website, the user accepts any changes to the general conditions that may have occurred.

Description of the services provided

The purpose of the www.radian.fr website is to provide information concerning all the activities of the company. The owner of the site strives to provide information that is as accurate as possible on the www.radian.fr website. However, the owner cannot be held responsible for omissions, inaccuracies and deficiencies in the update, whether performed by the owner or by third party partners who provide this information. All the information offered on the www.radian.fr website is provided as an indication, is not exhaustive, and is subject to change. It is given subject to modifications that may have been made since it was placed online.

Limits of liability

The www.radian.fr website uses javascript technology. The www.radian.fr website cannot be held responsible for typographical errors or inaccuracies appearing on the service, or for any damage resulting from its use. The user remains responsible for their equipment and use, and they alone bear the direct or indirect costs following their connection to the Internet. The user of the www.radian.fr website agrees to access it by using modern equipment that is virus free and with an up to date latest generation browser. The user releases www.radian.fr from any responsibility for any damage it may suffer or is subjected, directly or indirectly, because of the services offered. The user is solely responsible for the use of the offered service and the user expressly releases the www.radian.fr website from any responsibility vis-à-vis third parties.

The owner of the site reserves the right to hold the user civilly and / or criminally liable, particularly in the event of a racist, abusive, defamatory or pornographic message, regardless of the medium used (text, photograph …). The user is reminded that the developers of the www.radian.fr website keep track of the email address and the IP address of the user. Consequently, the user should be aware that in case of an injunction of the judicial authority they can be found and prosecuted.

Intellectual property and counterfeits

The owner of the site owns the intellectual property rights or has the rights to use all the elements available on the site, including text, images, graphics, logos, icons, sounds, software … Any reproduction, representation, modification, publication, total or partial adaptation of the elements of the site, whatever the means or the process used, is prohibited, except with prior written authorisation via the email address: contact@radian.fr.

Any unauthorised use of the site or any of the elements it contains will be considered as constituting an infringement and prosecuted in accordance with the provisions of Articles L.335-2 and following of the Code of Intellectual Property.

Hypertext links and cookies

The www.radian.fr website contains a number of hypertext links to other sites (partners, information …) set up with the permission of the site owner. However, the site owner cannot verify the content of the sites visited and therefore disclaims any liability for this fact regarding the potential risks of illegal content. The user is informed that during their visits to the www.radian.fr website one or more cookies may be installed automatically on their computer. A cookie is a small file, which does not allow identification of the user, but which records information relating to the navigation of a computer on a site. The data thus obtained is intended to facilitate subsequent navigation on the site, and are also intended to allow various visitation measurements.

The browser software can be set to inform of the presence of a cookie and the ability to refuse it in the manner described at the following address: www.cnil.fr

The refusal to install a cookie may make it impossible to access certain services. The user can however configure their computer to refuse the installation of cookies as follows :

  • Under Internet Explorer: tool tab / internet options. Click Privacy and choose Block all cookies. Confirm with Ok.
  • Under Netscape: Edit tab / Preferences. Click Advanced and choose Disable cookies. Confirm with Ok.
  • Firefox: tool tab / options / Privacy. In the History section, choose “use custom settings for history” and uncheck “accept cookies”. Confirm with Ok.
  • Under Chrome: Google Chrome menu / Settings / Show advanced settings at the bottom of the page / Click on “Content settings” / tick: Block all third-party cookies without exception. Confirm with Ok.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

Any dispute in connection with the use of the www.radian.fr website is subject to French law. The user and www.radian.fr agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the French courts in case of dispute.

Protection of property and people – management of personal data

User : Internet user connecting, using the above named website: www.radian.fr.
In France, personal data is protected in particular by law n° 78-87 of 6 January 1978, law n° 2004-801 of 6 August 2004, Article L. 226-13 of the Penal Code and the European Directive of 24 October 1995.

The owner of the the www.radian.fr website collects personal information from it about the user solely for the needs of certain services offered by the www.radian.fr website. The user provides this information with full knowledge of the reason, in particular when entering it personally. The user of the www.radian.fr website is informed of the obligation or not to provide this information. In accordance with the provisions of Article 38 et seq. of Law 78-17 of 6 January 1978 relating to data, files and freedoms, all users have the right to access, rectify, delete and oppose the personal data concerning them. To exercise this right, a request should be sent to www.radian.fr via email to: contact@radian.com, or by submitting a written and signed request, accompanied by a copy of the identity document with the signature of the holder of the document, specifying the address to which the reply must be sent.

No personal information of the www.radian.fr website user is published, exchanged, transferred, assigned or sold on any media to third parties without the knowledge of the user. Only the hypothetical takeover of the www.radian.fr website from the owner of the site and of the rights would allow the transmission of such information to the prospective purchaser, who would in turn be given the same obligation to store and modify data with respect to users of the www.radian.fr website.

The databases are protected by the provisions of the Act of 1 July 1998 transposing Directive 96/9 of 11 March 1996 on the legal protection of databases.